4th of July in Boston

Parking Information | Press Release

 Annual July 4th HighlightsBoston Pops Fireworks Spectacular - KK

July 1st


     The 35th Annual Boston Harborfest Celebration will kick off with the opening remarks, music from the US Navy Band and the cutting of a custom-designed cake on the West End of Faneuil Hall Marketplace on Wednesday, July 1st beginning at Noon.  Boston Harborfest continues throughout the week. The 35th Anniversary celebrations run from July 1st-4th, 2016. For a list of events by day....

 July 3rd

    Boston POPS Fireworks Spectacular
At 8:30pm Conductor Keith Lockhart directs the Boston POPS Orchestra at the Hatch Shell, on the Esplanade, performing the    identical concert which will be played on July 4th minus the fireworks display. Seating for this free event is on a first come basis, it will be crowded but not so much as on the 4th.

July 4th

    Flag Raising Ceremony & Parade
At 9am there is a flag raising ceremony on City Hall Plaza followed by a parade to the Granary Burial Ground, where wreaths will be laid on the graves of the patriots and then the parade continues on to the Old State House.

    Reading of the Declaration of Independence
At 10am the Declaration of Independence is read from the balcony of the Old State House just as it was read to the citizens of   Boston on July 18, 1776.


    Boston POPS Goes the Fourth & Fireworks

At 8:30pm Conductor Keith Lockhart directs the Boston POPS Orchestra at the Hatch Shell on the Esplanade, the seating for this free event is on a first come basis {area opens to the public at 9am}. This  televised program is followed by a spectacular 23-minute fireworks display over the Charles River. The best place for viewing the fireworks display is along Memorial Drive on the Cambridge side of the Charles River. Bring along a radio so that you can hear the concert. For more information visit july4th.org

 

These boat companies afford great viewing sites as well:

Boston Harbor Cruises 877-SEE-WHALE,
Massachusetts Bay Line 617-542-8000,
Liberty Fleet of Tall Ships 617-742-0333,
Classic Harbor Line 617-951-2460,
Entertainment Cruises 866-933-9928,
Charles River Boat Company 617-621-3001,
Princess Yacht Charters 617-951-2460,
Full Moon Yacht Charters 866-65-YACHT,
Constitution Yacht Charters 617-242-9640
Bay State Cruises 617-748-1428 .

 

The Top of the Hub restaurant, located on the 52nd floor of the Prudential Tower at 800 Boylston Street, pipes the concert into the restaurant and offers spectacular viewing of the fireworks display while enjoying dinner and/or cocktails, call 617-536-1775 for reservations.

The Skywalk Observatory
on the 50th floor of the Prudential Tower offers spectacular viewing of the fireworks display for $25 per person, for reservations call 617-859-0648.

The Lenox Hotel offers a rooftop party which includes overnight accommodations, dinner at City Table and spectacular views of the fireworks under the stars on their roof  800-225-7676.

Other Special Events

Charlestown Navy Yard:
Chipping Away!
Come celebrate the amazing progress of USS Constitution's current restoration. After viewing hidden parts of the Ship now revealed during dry dock, visit the Museum and discover the secrets that made her so successful. The Museum's new interactive exhibit, Forest to Frigate, lets you examine the science, technology, and engineering that created a superior warship and challenges you to put your knowledge and skill to use in designing your own. Hands on/minds programs and exhibits ongoing throughout Harborfest and beyond!"  http://www.ussconstitutionmuseum.org/

Meetings, Mobs, Martyrs Tours - From Faneuil Hall to the Old South Meeting House
Join a National Park Service Ranger for a 60 minute walk focusing on Faneuil Hall, Old State House, Boston Massacre Site, and Old South Meeting House. http://www.nps.gov/bost/index.htm


Charles Riverboat Company:
Enjoy a 60-minute, fully-narrated sightseeing cruise along the Charles River. Your captain and crew will both entertain and educate while pointing out the historic and cultural sights of Boston and Cambridge. http://www.bostonharborcruises.com/boston-harbor-cruises/charles-river-cruise/


Old South Meeting House:
Free for children 18 and younger.  Eavesdrop on meetings leading up to the Boston Tea Party, take part in scavenger hunts, and take a quiz to determine whether YOU would have been  Patriot or Loyalist. http://osmh.org/

Old North Church:
Guided tours of the church's bell ringing chamber and crypt offered on the hour and half hour all day except for 12:00 and 12:30.  At 10am, join our costumed interpreters for a lively reading of the Declaration of Independence.  And don't miss the Chocolate Demonstrations! http://oldnorth.com/

Boston by Foot:
BBF offers several tours on the wekend of the 4th, including "Footloose on the Freedom Trail" http://www.bostonbyfoot.org/

Old State House:
Characters from the pages of history will return to the Old State House after 240 years to share with visitors what it was like to live in Boston in the days leading up to the American Revolution. Declaration of Independence will be read from the balcony at 10am as it was on July 18, 1776 www.bostonhistory.org

Faneuil Hall:
Watch a short film that tells the stories behind Massachusetts' national parks includes a glimpse at our revolutionary history.  Or take in a Faneuil Hall talk with a NPS Ranger, discovering its importance as a marketplace and meeting place from the 18th-century to the present.  At 11am there will be a "Great Oration," in The Great Hall delivered by a prominent citizen. http://www.nps.gov/bost/index.htm

Freedom Trail Foundation:
Walk Into History Tours along Boston's iconic Freedom Trail led by 18th century costumed guides (90 minutes) Admission $8-$14, tickets online.  Tours depart from the Boston Common Visitors Center as well as the BosTix kiosk in next to Faneuil Hall. At noon there will be an African-American Patriots Tour departing from the Boston Common http://www.thefreedomtrail.org/

 

For more 4th of July ideas and a list of events visit our Calendar.

Newsletter

Sign up for our newsletter covering Boston events and special travel offers.
Read the latest Newsletter.

©2016 Greater Boston Convention and Visitors Bureau   1.888-SEE-BOSTON
Two Copley Place, Suite 105, Boston, MA 02116

GBCVB is proud to partner with:

massvacation.com